JobsWorking @ ShpockThis is ShpockAbout Our Offices

HR Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your applicant data very seriously and hereby want to inform you on how we process your applicant data. We, the finderly GmbH, Donau-City-Straße 1, 1220 Vienna, Austria, act as data controller with regard to your applicant data according to the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We will use your personal data only for the purpose of recruiting employees and for the maintenance of our ongoing applicant database. For this purpose, we collaborate with a third-party provider. We have entered into a data processor agreement within the meaning of GDPR with this third-party provider. The third-party provider will only store the data on our behalf.

Without your explicit consent, your personal data will be deleted within 6 months after the application process ended. After this period your data will be deleted automatically. The storage of your applicant data is based on our legitimate interests as laid down in article 6 par 1 lit f) GDPR.

With your voluntary declaration of consent, you may agree that your personal data will be stored for a period of two years so that we can keep contact in case of a suitable job offer. After this period your data will be deleted automatically. In case you consent to this extended processing of your data, you have at any time the right to withdraw your consent via e-mail to jobs@shpock.com.

You have at any time the right to request information if and what of your personal data we store via email to jobs@shpock.com. Further, you can request the rectification, completion, restriction or deletion of your personal data at any time. Moreover, you have the right to contact the competent data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at) if you want to file a complaint.

Our data protection officer can be reached under datenschutzbeauftragter@shpock.com. Our general privacy policy can be found here.